Public Participation

The public is encouraged to attend any public committee or school board meeting. The public is asked to sign in at the meeting so an accurate record can be kept for the board minutes.

As per district policy #006, a member of the public present at a Board meeting may address the Board in accordance with law and Board policy and procedures. The maximum time allowed for public comment by an individual is three (3) minutes, unless extended time is allowed by the Board President.